INTERCOLLEGIATE ATHLETIC

COMMITTEE MEETING

March 24, 2009

 

ATTENDING:   Cory Absey, James Antes, Charlie Bridgeford, Judy DeMers, Brian Faison, Greg Gagnon, Gail Ingwailson, Daniella Irle, Jeremy Jones, Susan Nelson, Lowell Schweigert

 

Guest:  Scott Herring, Associate AD

 

Recorder:  Bev Hopman

 

Susan Nelson called the meeting to order at 4:34 p.m. in the Memorial Room of the Memorial Union. 

 

Minutes:  Jim Antes moved the minutes from the February 17, 2009, meeting be approved.  Charlie Bridgeford seconded.  Motion carried.

 

Budget:  Scott Herring, Associate AD/CFO, distributed a hand out detailing the proposed budget vs. the projected actual revenue and expenses.  At this time, Athletics is predicting a budget shortfall of $23,523, which is 1/10 of 1% of the overall budget.  Brian Faison stated that next fiscal year will be a challenge.  Fundraising will be impacted by the economy.  Game guarantees and team travel commitments have already been made.  To help generate additional revenue, Athletics plans to become more actively involved in broadcasting, marketing and sponsorships.

 

Letterwinners:  A list of letterwinners as proposed by the head coaches in men’s and women’s basketball, men’s and women’s swimming and women’s hockey was submitted for approval.  Greg Gagnon moved the letterwinners be approved as recommended by the head coaches.  Lowell Schweigert seconded.  Motion carried.  The list of letterwinners is attached. 

 

Department Updates, Brian Faison, Director of Athletics

 

  • A hand out was distributed with all of the academic press releases issued since July 1, 2008.  Brian Faison said that the performance of the UND student-athletes has been exceptional.  Even with the more stringent demands of DI, over 240 student-athletes were recognized for achieving a 3.0 or higher GPA. 
  • Local flooding is causing an impact in the department.  Student-athletes are actively involved in sandbagging and the Athletics Department has designated one person within the department to handle all requests and work with outside agencies.
  • Estimates to fix the whirlpool located on the Hyslop pool deck are between $31,000 - $37,000 which is much higher than the $15,000 that was budgeted.  The project is on hold at this time.
  • Adequate facilities continues to be a concern.  An indoor practice/competition facility for football and track is needed and would benefit all sports programs.  Center Court Fitness is being reconfigured which will impact the rental fees for the UND tennis program.  The Hyslop pool will need major repairs very soon.  The old Engelstad Arena is no longer available for use by Athletics. 

 

Susan Nelson asked for a clarification of the status of Holiday Magic for Marcus.  Some of the student-athletes had expressed concern that the program would need to be canceled.  Brian Faison and Daniella Irle stated that was not the case.  However stricter procedures will need to be followed to track donations, expenditures and distribution.  This is necessary to protect the student-athletes involved and the integrity of the program.

 

The meeting adjourned at 5:33 p.m.   The next meeting will be April 21 at 4:30 p.m. in the Memorial Room of the Student Union.

 

 


 

The following student-athletes were recommended as varsity letterwinners by their head coaches.

 

Basketball, Men’s  -  Brian Jones, Head Coach

Bentner, Derek                     Bledsoe, Travis                     Harkins, Daniel

Harrison, O.J.                        Joseph, Darius                     Mathison, Mike

Mertens, Travis                     Mitchell, Pat                          Monsebroten, Dustin

Porter, Wes

 

Basketball, Women’s – Gene Roebuck, Head Coach

Bagaason, Kayla                 Bergan, Jossy                       Gillett, Kirstie

Guinn, Danye                       Kimbrough, Kierah              LaFrance, Andrea

Ledger, Whitney                   Lof, Corey                              Privratsky, Ashley

Seay, Alys                             Youngblut, Mallory

 

Hockey, Women’s – Brian Idalski, Head Coach

Breu, Alyssa                         Dagenais, Sara                    Feliner, Susanne

Flanagan, Cassandra         Fletcher, Kelsey                   Hanson, Casie

Hebert, Nikki                         Holmes, Ashley                    Jaques, Melissa

Ketcher, Kelsey                    Kirkham, Brittany                 Lewis, Kelly

Milller, Margot                       Motsko, Randi                      Ney, Stephanie

Paulson, Ashley                  Poirier, Marie-Michelle        Roy, Stephanie

Turner, Sam                          Wiebe, Alyssa                       Williams, Alex

 

Swimming and Diving, Men’s – Mavi Sampaio, Head Coach

Adams, Ben                          Blankenship, Jeremy          Degenstein, John

DeShaw, Andrew                Fillingham, Chase               Fitzgerald, John

Hoenig, Michael                   Jobe, Nathan                                    Moraes, Daniel

Motacek, Aaron                    Ritchie, Brian                                    Schulte, Joe

Seaburg, Shaun                  Swanholm, Anthony                       Westergren, Per

Yagi, Keisuke                       Berrns, Nick

 

Swimming and Diving, Women’s – Mavi Sampaio, Head Coach

Anvik, Caycee                      Busso, Natalia                      Carlson, Hailey

Carlson, Jessica                  Chin, Katie                            Conci, Caitlin

Dalin, Dalonda                     DeShaw, Cathryn                Fink, Makayla

Fristad, Kathryn                    Girard, Katie                          Gormally, Carissa

Hurley, Meghan                   Jamerson, Brittney              Johson, Katelyn

Kahnke, Jessica                  Keidel, Megan                      Lee, Rachel

Maxwell, Allison                   Nelson, Megan                     Schlaack, Jessica

Tande, Lindsey                    Varichak, Stephenie