INTERCOLLEGIATE ATHLETIC

COMMITTEE MEETING

December 13, 2005

 

ATTENDING:  Ron Brinkert, Charlie Bridgeford, Tom Buning, Dick Clay, Judy DeMers, Ray Diez, Lillian Elsinga, Cindy Flom-Melland, Phil Harmeson, Susan Jeno, Donna Pearson, Betty Ralston, Lowell Schweigert, Bruce Smith, Brian Strom, Mollie Sullivan, Paul Todhunter

 

Recorder:  Bev Hopman

 

Ray Diez called the meeting to order at 3:33 p.m. in the Memorial Room of the Memorial Union.  He thanked Judy DeMers for serving as the acting chair for the last meeting. 

 

Minutes:  Betty Ralston said a change should be made in the minutes regarding the over awards made to two student-athletes.  The change was made to read, Several over-awards were made as a result of mistakes in Athletics and Financial Aid.  The student-athletes were declared ineligible and later reinstated by the NCAA after repayment.”   Judy DeMers moved the minutes be approved as amended.  Lowell Schweigert seconded.  Motion carried.

 

Department Updates:

 

TEAMS:  AD Tom Buning said two coaches were named NCC Coach of the Year; Dan Tannahill, women’s golf, and Brock Thompson, women’s soccer.  All but one of the fall teams advanced to NCAA playoffs.  That team was volleyball which showed marked improvement over last year. 

 

PERSONNEL:  Tom Buning reported that Tim Tibesar, football defensive coordinator, has accepted a job with Kansas State.

 

FACILITIES:  Tom Buning is working with Facilities to develop a facilities master plan for Athletics.  The plan would examine what is needed to move UND to the next level.  By next level, Buning stated that did not mean from DII to DI, but from conference champs to national champs or from a .500 team to conference champions.  A facilities study would help Athletics make the correct decisions regarding renovation and construction, not have decisions made in the court of public opinion.  It will cost approximately $60,000 to complete the study.  Tom Buning is negotiating with Facilities to split the costs 50/50.  Paul Todhunter asked what the time line was.  Tom Buning replied it should be sooner rather than later.

 

NCAA CLASSIFICATION STUDY:  Tom Buning said the committee, chaired by VP Bob Boyd,  would be meeting Thursday morning.

 

COMPLIANCE/STUDENT LIFE:  Betty Ralston said if attendance is required and will affect grading, it must be reflected on the course syllabus.  This practice gives student-athletes a chance to change or drop courses if necessary.  Lillian Elsinga said the topic will be discussed again at the Dean’s Council.   

 

EXIT INTERVIEWS:  Betty Ralston has not received many of the exit interview forms back.  When they are returned, the information will be used in the evaluation of coaches, shared with the Director of Athletics and pertinent issues will be brought to the IAC.

 

Old Business:

Athletic Credit for Sport Participation:  Ron Brinkert reported that the PEXS Department met on Dec. 2 and voted unanimously not to move forward with academic credit for athletic participation.  Judy DeMers asked if this was the final decision.  Rob Brinkert replied that PEXS is concerned about athletic participation being a “proper academic credit.”  He also said that visits with Tom Buning and Betty Ralston brought up concerns that offering credit may cause problems with student-athletes meeting NCAA requirements toward graduation.

Response from Dr. Schlosser:  Ray Diez visited with Dr. Schlosser regarding student absences.  Dr. Schlosser said he had 200 students in the class and that all students receive the syllabus stating the policy on missed tests.  In his conversation with Ray Diez, he indicated he would consider making an exception if athletic competitions caused a student-athlete to miss more than one exam.  Betty Ralston said since this was the only section of this course that was offered the student-athletes do not have a choice to enroll in a different section.  Tom Buning expressed concern that no distinction is made between students attending sanctioned University activities vs. those who just choose to skip class.  He said UND was not taking care of the student.  Betty Ralston said that in this case, even though the test was on the syllabus, the student-athlete missed class to participate in a playoff which was not on her original sports schedule.  Judy DeMers stated that if this is the only section offered, student’s do not have a choice and it places student-athletes at a disadvantage.  Rob Brinkert said this policy can affect a student’s final grade by not giving them the same chance as other students. 

New Business: 

Letterwinners:  Bev Hopman presented a list of proposed letterwinners for men’s golf, soccer, volleyball, men’s cross country and women’s cross country.  Sue Jeno moved the fall letterwinners be approved as proposed by the coaches.  Lillian Elsinga seconded.  Motion carried.  A copy of the list is attached to the minutes. 

Matters Arising: 

Meeting Times:  Dick Clay said that 3:30 p.m. meetings were difficult for coaches and student-athletes to attend since most teams are practicing at that time.  Various times were discussed including noon and 7:00 a.m.  It was decided that spring semester meetings would be held the fourth Wednesday of each month at 5:00 p.m.  (Jan. 25, Feb. 22, March 22, April 26 and May 24)

Interim IAC Chair:  Ray Diez reminded the committee that he will be on leave after the January meeting.  An interim chair will need to be appointed at the January meeting.

Football Recognition:  Tom Buning announced that three football seniors Digger Anderson, Jeff Glas and Chris Kuper have been invited to participate in post season bowl games.   Phil Harmeson said football had three Academic All Americans, Danny Gagner, Rich Glas and Digger Anderson.

Women’s Hockey:  Tom Buning said he has been talking with Shantel Rivard, the head women’s hockey coach, regarding some of the issues involving the team.  Several of the seniors are unhappy with their role on the team and the amount of playing time they are receiving.  AD Buning said this is not unusual on a team that is adding scholarships.  As more talented underclassmen are recruited with the additional scholarships, it takes away from playing time of the returning upperclassmen.  Paul Todhunter asked how many scholarships were available for women’s hockey.  There are 12 scholarships this year, 15 next year and the maximum of 18 in two years.  Sue Jeno said it was obvious from watching the games that the players were not performing as a team.  She stated this was not projecting the best image for UND.  Tom Buning said he has given the coach license to cut the team size down as necessary to create a nucleus for success.  Phil Harmeson said this problem is exacerbated by the youth of the women’s hockey program.  Once the full compliment of 18 scholarships is reached, it will help resolve the issue. 

Student Fan Behavior:  Tom Buning said that a mandatory meeting for all student hockey season ticket holders is scheduled for Thursday, January 18.  Students will be reminded of the contract they signed when they purchased their season tickets.  Student behavior has caused problems and could impact student ticket policies in the future.  Judy DeMers stated that behavior standards need to be enforced throughout the arena, not just in the student sections. 

Lowell Schweigert moved the meeting adjourn.  Ron Brinkert seconded.

The next meeting will be January 25 at 5:00 p.m. in the Memorial Room of the Student Union.


December 13, 2005

 

The following student-athletes have been recommended as varsity letterwinners by their head coaches.

 

Men’s Golf – Rob Stiles, Coach

Corbett, Grant                        Peterson, Jon                        Profitt, Matthew

Suess, Jerad                         Wages III, Duane                   Zander, Adam

 

 

Soccer – Brock Thompson, Coach

Barr, Jenna                            Bjerke, Jessica                     Colago, Marie

Cunningham, Alison              Glasoe, Lisa                          Kirchoffner, Lindsay

Lapp, Christine                      Lentz, Laura                           Lund, Cassie

McCartney, Mallory               Murphy, Shannon                  Mutrie, Meghan

Niezwaag, Kelsie                  Oase,  Haley                          Pappas, Stacy

Pederson, Erin                      Rohwer, Ashley                     Thaden, Sarah

Traczyk, Lara             Vaaler, Jennifer

 

Volleyball – Maria Bruggeman, Coach

Cahill, Aileen                         Delahanty, Nichole                Evans, Heidi

Francis, Shelly                       Gegelman, Lyndsy                Hughes, Stefanie

Jones, Kendyll                       Louwagie, Allison                  Pokorney, Anne

Skadeland, Jenna                 Stirling, Laura                        Vortherms, Lindsay

Holmen, Tara

 

Men’s Cross Country – Mike Grandall, Coach

Cory, Zachary                        Downs, Kyle                           Gilson, Jonathon

Jones, Jeremy                       Mahoney, Patrick                  Spitsberg, Richie

 

Women’s Cross Country – Dick Clay, Coach

Beeson, Brittany                    Duerre, Rachelle                   Fossum, Erica

Gefroh, Mandy                       Hedelson, Lisa                      Keithley, Kristy

Landberg, Margaret              Lentner, Shannon                  Lichter, Jessie

Malone, Callie                       Sackett, Veronica