Skip to main content.
UND Home > UND Writers Conference Low Vision Instructions

Writers Conference

Grand Forks, ND

Writers Conference Summary
'
44th: A Portrait of an Artist March 19-23, 2013 Tony Kushner, Dorothy Allison, Gary Shteyngart, Mary Jo Bang, Ed Bok Lee, Richard Bausch, Nick Flynn, Cheryl Strayed
43rd: Humanimal March 27-31, 2012 Jane Smiley, Mark Doty, Pam Houston, Brenda Miller, Lee Ann Roripaugh, Aaron Poochigian, Hal Herzog
42nd: (Inter)National Affairs March 29-April 2, 2011 Jamaica Kincaid, Maxine Hong Kingston, Carl Phillips, Susan Deer Cloud, Matthew Sienkiewicz, Jim Castellanos, Sean McLain Brown, Amoussa Koriko, Russell Scott Valentino
41st: Mind the Gap: Print, New Media, Art March 23-March 27, 2010 Art Spiegelman, Saul Williams, Frank X. Walker, Nick Montfort, Deena Larsen, Mark Amerika, Stuart Moulthrop, Cecelia Condit, Zeitgeist
40th: Wit March 31-April 4, 2009 Marco Candida, Jacqueline Osherow, Chuck Klosterman (North Dakota Humanities Council Lecture), Steve Almond, Charles Baxter (Presidential Lecture), Greg Williamson, Karen Russell
39th: Revolutions March 25-29-2008 Russell Banks (Presidential Lecture), Junot Díaz, Alexandra Fuller, Alice Fulton, Peter Kuper, Salman Rushdie
38th: Writing the Body March 27-31, 2007 Stuart Dybek, Mary Gaitskill, Anne Harris (artist), Li-Young Lee, Timothy Liu, Leslie Adrienne Miller, Michelle Richmond, Miller Williams (Presidential Lecture)
37th: Border Crossings March 21-25, 2006Carol Gilligan, Barry Lopez (Presidential Lecture), Robin Magowan, Sam Pickering, Mark Salzman, Fan Shen, Nance van Winckel, Branca Vilela
36th: Hope/Illusion March 29-April 2, 2005 Chris Belden, Carolyn Forché, Charles Johnson, Marilyn Nelson, Kathleen Norris, Jane Urquhart, Jane Varley
35th: 35th Anniversary Writers Conference March 23-27, 2004 Elmaz Abinader, Tony Buba, Annie Dawid, Louise Erdrich (Presidential Lecturer), Albert Goldbarth, Tony Khalife, Marilynne Robinson, Mark Turcotte, Larry Woiwode
34th: Art & Science March 24-29, 2003Natalie Angier, Rafael Campo, Devra Davis, Alison Hawthorne Deming, Thomas Disch, Ted Mooney, Pattiann Rogers, Oliver Sacks, Julia Whitty
33rd: Explorations March 18-22, 2002 Kate Daniels, Sharon Doubiago, Eddy Harris, Ursula Hegi, Bill Holm, David Treuer, Sara Wheeler
32nd: Worklife/Lifework March 18-23, 2001 Peter Carey, Gary Fisketjon, Kent Haruf, Natasha Tretheway, Joy Williams, Frederick Wiseman, Ofelia Zepeda
31st: Writing War March 20-24, 2000 John Balaban, Eavan Boland, Tessa Bridal, Robert Olen Butler, Helen Fremont, Arnold Isaacs, Ha Jin, Louis Simpson, Barbara Sonneborn
30th: Expressing the Sacred March 16-19, 1999 Joseph Bruchac, Robert Clark, Mark Doty, Galway Kinnell, Victor Masayesva Jr., Peter Matthiessen, Ruhama Veltfort, Terry Tempest Williams
29th: The Use of History March 24-27, 1998 Toi Derricotte, Patricia Hampl, John Hanson, Paulette Jiles, Arnost Lustig, Josef Skvorecky, August Wilson, Susan Yuzna
28th: Writing Nature: The Nature of Writing March 18-22, 1997 Susan Griffin, Linda Hogan, Garrett Hongo, Bill McKibben, Bill Morrissey, Annick Smith, David Treuer, Meeka Walsh
27th: Living in America April 9-12, 1996 Rosellen Brown, Jon Hassler, Sydney Lea, Li-Young Lee, David Mura, Susan Power, Pattiann Rogers
26th: States of the Art March 21-25, 1995 Sherman Alexie, Gordon Henry Jr., Yusef Komunyakaa, Bharati Mukherjee, Tim O’Brien, Sharon Olds, Marge Piercy
25th: Homelands April 6-9, 1994 Jonis Agee, Sandra Benitez, Adrian Louis, John Stone, Jervey Tervalon, Larry Watson, James Whitehead
24th: La Literatura: Contemporary Latino/Latina Writing March 24-26, 1993 Gloria Anzaldúa, Ana Castillo, Martín Espada, Francisco Goldman, Luisa Valenzuela, Ed Vega
23rd: A Festival of Publishers and Writers March 17-20, 1992 Carol Bly, Diane Glancy, Linda Hasselstrom, William Kloefkorn, Ted Kooser, Lon Otto, David Pichaske, Maura Stanton, Thom Tammaro, Mark Vinz
22nd: The Literatures of Canada March 18-22, 1991 David Arnason, Ven Begamudre, Di Brandt, Roch Carrier, Madeleine Gagnon, Kristjana Gunnars, W.P. Kinsella, Dorothy Livesay, Michael Ondaatje, Carol Shields, David Williamson
21st: The Literature of Immigration March 20-23, 1990 Karen Karbo, James McAuley, Reginald McKnight, Lore Segal, Ron Vossler, Will Weaver, Solveig Zempel
20th: Circle of Many Colors April 3-7, 1989 Gretel Ehrlich, Richard Ford, William Least Heat-Moon, N. Scott Momaday, Leslie Silko, David Solheim, Tobias Wolff
19th: Parent and Child March 22-26, 1988 Michael Dorris, Louise Erdrich, Patrick Hemingway, Adam Hochschild, Mona Simpson, W.D. Snodgrass
18th: Writers of the Purple Sage March 17-21, 1987 Ralph Beer, Joy Harjo, Robert Kammen, Larry McMurtry, Paul St. Pierre, Elizabeth Tallent, James Welch
17th: To Make a Prairie March 17-21, 1986 Raymond Carver, Ellen Gilchrist, Rebecca Hill, Maxine Kumin, Jay McInerney, Ernest Mickler, Robert Ward, John Yount
16th: Narratives March 18-22, 1985 Ann Beattie, Sandra Birdsell, Amy Clampitt, Jorie Graham, Alex Haley, Barry Hannah, Norman Mailer, Thomas McGrath
15th: 1984 March 19-24, 1984 Harlan Ellison, Gay Haldeman, Joel Haldeman, Robert Silverberg, Jane Sturgeon, Theodore Sturgeon, Luisa Valenzuela, Roger Zelazny
14th: The Centennial Year March 21-25, 1983 Joseph Brodsky, Carolyn Forché, Richard Howard, Bobbie Ann Mason, James Alan McPherson, James Merrill, Czelaw Milosz
13th: International Writers March 22-26, 1982 Ellen Gilchrist, Thomas McGrath, Alain Robbe-Grillet, Susan Sontag, Arturo Vivante, Derek Walcott
12th: Voices March 16-20, 1981 Esther Broner, Robert Creeley, Etheridge Knight, Denise Levertov, Ntozake Shange, Richard Wilbur
11th: The Storyteller March 17-21, 1980 Harry Crews, Selo Black Crow, James Crumley, James Dickey, June Jordan, Richard Kostelanetz, Leslie Silko
10th: Epitomes, Bombast, and Climaxes March 19-23, 1979 Edward Albee, Robert Bly, Frederick Exley, N. Scott Momaday, Grace Paley, Megan Terry
9th: The Mirror and the Lamp March 20-23, 1978 John Ashbery, Amiri Baraka, William Burroughs, Ring Lardner Jr., Tillie Olsen, Eudora Welty
8th: Literature and Film March 21-25, 1977 Harlan Ellison, George Garrett, John Houseman, Larry McMurtry, Marcel Ophuls, Joan Tewkesbury
7th: New Journalism and the Novel March 15-19, 1976 Truman Capote, Ed McClanahan, B.J. Phillips, Alix Kates Shulman, Larry Woiwode, Tom Wolfe
6th: Spirit of Place March 17-21, 1975 John Barth, Wendell Berry, William Gass, Ken Kesey, N. Scott Momaday, Ishmael Reed, Alice Walker
5th: City Lights in North Dakota March 18-22, 1974 Gregory Corso, Lawrence Ferlinghetti, Allen Ginsberg, Michael McClure, Peter Orlovsky, Kenneth Rexroth, Gary Snyder
4th: Women in the Arts March 12-16, 1973 Gwendolyn Brooks, Carolyn Kizer, Myrna Lamb, Mary McCarthy, Diane Wakoski, Sylvia Wilkinson
3rd: American Indian Writers Conference March 20-23, 1972 Frederick Manfred, Ed McGaa, Thomas McGrath, Simon Ortiz, Jerome Rothenberg, James Welch, Ray Young Bear
2nd: Northern Plains Writers Conference February 16-19, 1971 David Evans, Roland Flint, Lois P. Hudson, Richard Lyons, Thomas McGrath, John Milton, Antony Oldknow
1st: Southern Writers Conference on the Arts April 21-25, 1970 William Anderson, John Carr, Fred Chappel, Jesse Hill Ford, George Garrett, Peter Taylor, James Whitehead

Bookmark and Share

The University of North Dakota Grand Forks, ND 58202
Send questions/comments about this web site to the UND Webmaster.
Tel: 701-777-2011
Toll Free: 1-800-CALL-UND

W3C Vailid xhtmlW3C CSS